Saturday 2 March 2024  IST
National Commission for Backward Classes (NCBC) has been assigned duties under Section (5) of The Constitution (One Hundred And Second Amendment) Act, 2018 which are as follows:
 
“(5) It shall be the duty of the Commission—
(a) to investigate and monitor all matters relating to the safeguards provided for the socially and educationally backward classes under this Constitution or under any other law for the time being in force or under any order of the Government and to evaluate the working of such safeguards;
(b) to inquire into specific complaints with respect to the deprivation of rights and safeguards of the socially and educationally backward classes;
(c) to participate and advise on the socio-economic development of the socially and educationally backward classes and to evaluate the progress of their development under the Union and any State;
(d) to present to the President, annually and at such other times as the Commission may deem fit, reports upon the working of those safeguards;
(e) to make in such reports the recommendations as to the measures that should be taken by the Union or any State for the effective implementation of those safeguards and other measures for the protection, welfare and socio-economic development of the socially and educationally backward classes; and
(f) to discharge such other functions in relation to the protection, welfare and development and advancement of the socially and educationally backward classes as the President may, subject to the provisions of any law made by Parliament, by rule specify.
         
2.
Skip Navigation Links
View Profile Print Back
 
HON’BLE CHAIRPERSON
 
SHRI HANSRAJ GANGARAM AHIR , HON’BLE CHAIRPERSON,   NATIONAL COMMISSION FOR BACKWARD CLASSES :

 
Father’s Name : Shri Gangaramji

Date of Birth

:

11th November,1954

Place of Birth

:

Chandrapur (Maharashtra)

Marital Status

:

Married

Spouse’s Name

:

Smt. Lata Ahir (Geeta Ahir)

No. of Children

:

Two Sons & one daughter

Religion

:

Hindu

Educational Qualification

:

S.S.C.

Profession

:

Agriculturist
   
 
Permanent Address : Gokul Ward (Bazar Ward), Chandrapur, Maharashtra Pin- 442402
Contact No.- (07172) 254791
Fax No.- (07172) 254791
Email Id- hansrajahir1954@gmail.com
   
 
Office Address : National Commission for Backward Classes, Trikoot-1, Bhikaji Cama Place,  New Delhi, Pin- 110066
Contact No.- (011) 26183152
Moble No.- 09868180489
   
 
Positions Held :
  • (1990-94) Member, Muncipal Chandrapur
  • (1994-96) Member, Maharashtra Legislative Council (MLC)
  • (1996)   Elected to 11th Lok Sabha
  • (2004 ) Re-elected to 14th Lok Sabha (2nd term), Member Standing Committee on Coal & Steel, Member Committee on Food Management in Parliament House Complex, Member Standing Committee on Agriculture
  • (2ndJan., 2006) Member, Joint Parliamentary Committee on Wakf
  • (5thAugust, 2007)   Member, Standing Committee on Coal and Steel
  • (2009)   Re-elected to 15th Lok Sabha (3rd term)
  • (31 August 2009) Member, Standing Committee on Coal and Steel
  • (23th September, 2009)   Member, Committee on Privileges
  • (15th March, 2010)  Member, Railway Convention Committee
  • (1st May, 2013)  Member, Committee on Public Undertakings
  • (3rd May, 2013)  Member, Committee on Welfare of Other Backward Classes (OBCs)
  • (May 2014)  Re-elected to 16th Lok Sabha (4th term)
  • (13th June, 2014 - 25th May, 2019) Member, Business Advisory Committee
  • (1st Sep., 2014 - 9th Nov., 2014) Chairperson, Standing Committee on Coal and Steel
  • (9th Nov., 2014 - 5th July, 2016) Union Minister of State, Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
  • (5th July, 2016 - 25th May, 2019) Union Minister of State, Ministry of Home Affairs
   
 
Social And Cultural Activities : Chairman, Jai Bhawani Vyayam Prasarak Mandal; motivating people for practice of yoga, campaigning for blood donation and distributing saplings of traditional importance
   
 
Special Interests : Environmental protection "Hirval"
   
 
Favourite Pastime and Recreation : Watching movies and enjoying songs
   
 
Sports and Clubs : Kabaddi, Khokho, Yoga, Wrestling and Volleyball
   
 
Countries Visited : Mauritius, South Africa, Sri Lanka, Belarus, Sweden, Morocco, Tunisia and U.A.E. as Member of Parliamentary Delegation
   
 
Other Information : Chairman, Maharashtra Housing and Development Authority, 1997-98; Member: (i)Tobacco Board (ii) Panchayati Raj Samiti; (iii) Rojgar Hamí Yojana and (iv) Bhatkaya Vimuktar Jaji Ashram Shal Samiti
   
 
Current Position held :
Chairperson (since 02-12-2022), National Commission for Backward Classes (A Constitutional Body under Article 338B of the Constitution of India)
 



 
Last Updated : 09 Jan 2015